Tri-Cities

McCook

North Platte

Scottsbluff

Tri-Cities

Country 96 AM 1430 KRGI 97-3 The Wolf

McCook

Coyote Country 93.9 The Zone True Country 102.1

North Platte

Rock 100 Country 93.5 TBD

Scottsbluff

KMOR-FM Sunny 99.3 Wild Country 106.9
CLASS A 
Millard West @ Omaha Burke - 7:00pm 
Grand Island @ Bellevue West - 7:00pm 
(NOTE: GI Game: Thunder 99.7 FM/thunder997.com) 

CLASS B 
Omaha Skutt Catholic @ Waverly - 7:00pm 
York @ Scottsbluff - 7:00pm 
(NOTE: Scottsbluff game on Wild Country 106.9/khyyfm.com) 

CLASS C1 
Bishop Neumann @ Ord - 6:00pm 
Wahoo @ Aurora - 7:00pm 
(NOTE: Aurora game on The Wolf 97.3/thewolf973fm.com) 

CLASS C2 
Oakland Craig @ Centennial - 7:00pm 
Norfolk Catholic @ Sutton - 7:00pm 

6 MAN 
Minatare @ Hay Springs - 5:00pm MT 
Wilcox Hildreth @ Harvard - 6:00pm 





-

KANSAS CITY, MO – The National Association of Basketball Coaches announced today the matchups for the championship round of the 2018 National Collegiate Basketball Hall of Fame Classic Powered by ShotTracker. All four games of the Hall of Fame Classic Powered by ShotTracker at Sprint Center in Kansas City, MO., will be aired live on ESPN networks.

 

On Monday, November 19, Nebraska will take on Missouri State at 6 pm CT on ESPNU, followed by USC and Texas Tech at 8:30 pm ET on ESPN2. On Tuesday, November 20, the consolation game will tip off at 6 pm CT on ESPN3, followed by the 2018 Hall of Fame Classic Powered by ShotTracker championship game at 8:30pm ET on ESPN2.

 

Tickets for the championship round games at Sprint Center will be available beginning at 10:00am CT on August 4th by visitingwww.halloffameweekend.com,www.axs.com, by phone at 888-929-7849, or in person at Sprint Center Box Office.

 

The Hall of Fame Classic Powered by ShotTracker will be the culminating event of college basketball’s Hall of Fame Weekend, which also includes the 13th annual induction ceremony for the National Collegiate Basketball Hall of Fame. That event will take place on Sunday, Nov. 18, at the Arvest Bank Theatre at the Midland in Kansas City.

 

 

 

---- CHAMPIONSHIP ROUNDS ----

 

Semifinal Doubleheader

Sprint Center – Kansas City, Mo.

Monday, November 19 – 6:00 PM CT

Nebraska vs. Missouri State (ESPNU)

USC vs. Texas Tech (ESPN2)

 

Championship Doubleheader

Sprint Center – Kansas City, Mo.

Tuesday, November 20 – 6:00 PM CT

Consolation Game (ESPN3)

Championship Game (ESPN2)

 

Those four schools will serve as the four host round participants for this year’s Hall of Fame Classic Powered by ShotTracker, with the opening round games of the tournament beginning on November 6th. Each of those teams will play two games on campus, before advancing to the championship rounds in Kansas City. Joining the four host teams in the 2018 Hall of Fame Classic Powered by ShotTracker are Mississippi Valley State, Robert Morris, Southeastern Louisiana and Stetson. The complete list of games for the 2018 Hall of Fame Classic Powered by Shot Tracker are as follows:

 

---- HOST ROUNDS ----

 

Springfield Regional Rounds

JQH Arena – Springfield, MO

Friday, November 9 – Time TBD

Robert Morris at Missouri State

Sunday, November 11 – Time TBD

Stetson at Missouri State

 

Lubbock Regional Rounds

United Supermarkets Arena– Lubbock, TX

Friday, November 9 – Time TBD

Mississippi Valley State at Texas Tech

Tuesday, November 13 – Time TBD

Southeastern Louisiana at Texas Tech

 

Lincoln Regional Rounds

Pinnacle Bank Arena – Lincoln, NE

Tuesday, November 6 – Time TBD

Mississippi Valley State at Nebraska

Sunday, November 11 – Time TBD

Southeastern Louisiana at Nebraska

 

Los Angeles Regional Rounds

Galen Center – Los Angeles, CA

Tuesday, November 6 – Time TBD

Robert Morris at USC

Wednesday, November 14 – Time TBD

Stetson at USC





-

Two McCook Volleyball players made Southwest Conference Volleyball team.  Jayceea Hanson makes first team, and Robin Grigg makes Honorable Mention.  You can view complete list here.





CLASS A 

CLASS B 

CLASS C1 

CLASS C2 

CLASS D1

CLASS D2

SIX MAN 




-

2018 SWC All Conference Softball Team

Pitcher Regan Armagost - Cozad, Fr
Infielders

Brenna Dugan - Cozad, (IF), Sr

Grace Cargill - Cozad (IF), Sr

Bailee Schurmann - Minden (IF), So

Avery Dunphy - Gothenburg (IF), So

Kandace Coleman - McCook, (IF), Jr

Kaitlyn Kleinknecht - Gothenburg (IF), Sr

Outfielders

Jercey Irish - Cozad (OF), Jr

Kaylin Martin - McCook, (OF), Jr

Alexis Bliven - Gothenburg (OF), So

Laurel Schmidt - McCook (OF), S

Utl Trinity Raburn - McCook (IF), Jr
Honorable Mention

Hannah Merrill - Minden (IF/C), So

Haley Cargill - Cozad (Utl), Jr

Bailey Coulter - Gothenburg (P), Jr

Brolin Morgan - McCook (IF), Jr

 





-

2018-2019 Republican Plains Activity Conference All-Conference Volleyball Team(s). The teams were selected by the conference Volleyball Coaches on Wednesday, 11/15/2018.

 

Republican Plains Activity Conference All-Conference Volleyball 2018 - 2019
EAST DIVISION NAME SCHOOL GRADE POSITION HEIGHT
First Team:
Korynn Clason Cambridge 11 MH 5’ 10”
Lauren Samuelson Southern Valley 11 MH 6’ 00”
Kaelie Tomlin Cambridge 12 S 5’ 07”
Carlee Stuhmer Alma 09 MH 5’ 07”
Nicole Dewey Southwest 12 MH 5’ 09”
Lindsay Schutz Bertrand 12 OH 5’ 08”
Jada High Bertrand 11 L 5’ 04”
 
Second Team:
Erin Boggs Bertrand 10 S 5’ 05”
Maggie Bose Southern Valley 12 S 5’ 06”
Grace Hogeland Southern Valley 11 S 5’ 06”
Grace Schwarz Bertrand 12 OH 5’ 07”
Jenna Ebbers Cambridge 12 OH 5’ 06”
Alex Ellermeier Medicine Valley 12 MH 5’ 09”
Sawyer Quinn Southern Valley 12 L 5’ 05”
 
Honorable Mention:
Kayla Kindler Alma 12 OH 5’ 06”
Tiffany Wells Alma 12 MH 5’ 07”
Johanna Ford Bertrand 09 MH 5’ 08”
Joslyn North Arapahoe 12 S/OH 5’ 08”
Mariah Watson Arapahoe 12 MH 5’ 11”
Johanna Sughroue Southwest 11 OH 5’ 05”
Dakota Hughes Alma 12 L/OH 5’ 03”
Rylee Cross Cambridge 12 MB 5’ 09”

 

Republican Plains Activity Conference All-Conference Volleyball 2018 - 2019
WEST DIVISION NAME SCHOOL GRADE POSITION HEIGHT
First Team:
Grace Frederick Dundy County Stratton 12 MH 6’ 00”
Jaycee Weidner Maywood/Hayes Center 10 MH 5’ 11”
Adalene Krutsinger Dundy County Stratton 12 MH 5’ 11”
Haylee Sandman Wauneta-Palisade 10 MH 5’ 08”
Allison Hoyt Hitchcock County 12 S 5’ 06”
Avery Johnson Maywood/Hayes Center 11 MH 5’ 10”
Kyleigh Scott Hitchcock County 12 L 5’ 06”
 
Second Team:
Amanda Horinek Hitchcock County 12 MH 5’ 08”
Jessie Freeland Dundy County Stratton 11 S 5’ 04”
Shaye Porter Hitchcock County 11 OH 5’ 07”
Janie Sommer Maxwell 11 S/RH 6’ 00”
Sydney Pelster Wallace 11 S/RH 5’ 07”
Monique Gooden Wauneta-Palisade 12 OH 5’ 04”
Jaycee Lapp Maywood/Hayes Center 11 L/DS 5’ 05”
 
Honorable Mention:
Birkleigh Vrbka Maxwell 12 OH 5’ 07”
Maggie Lutz Dundy County Stratton 10 OH 5’ 08”
Josie Callahan Paxton 09 OH 5’ 04”
Michaela Dukes Wauneta-Palisade 11 S/RH 5’ 07”
Natalie Marquardt Wallace 12 OH 5’ 07”
Sydney Reichert Dundy County Stratton 11 OH 5’ 05”
Charli Apple Hitchcock County 12 OH 5’ 07”
Paige Wood Maywood/Hayes Center 12 OH 5’ 09”
Karlie Gerlach Maywood/Hayes Center 11 OH 5’ 09”





-

LINCOLN, NE Today, the Nebraska Shrine Bowl Board of Directors released the rosters for the 61st Annual Nebraska Shrine Bowl Game.

Head Coaches Paul Limongi (Omaha Burke HS) and Glen Snodgrass (York HS) together with their coaching staffs each chose from nominated seniors in their designated regions to represent their respective high schools, as well as North or South, in the 2019 Nebraska Shrine Bowl.

NORTH TEAM SOUTH TEAM
Kodjo Atikphou, Grand Island Cole Aniello, Millard West
Ryan Bena, Creighton Prep Edwen Baptista, Friend
Koby Brandenburg, Central City Quinn Butzke, Centennial
Mehki Butler, Omaha North Hunter Chilton, Gretna
Cedric Case, Lincoln High John Christensen, Bruning-Davenport
Tyler Chadwick, Omaha Burke Baily Darnell, Auburn
Connor Cowling, Norfolk Jaiden Davis, Lincoln Southeast
Jackson Creek, Millard North Joe Dworak, Lincoln Pius X
Shane Dailey, Jr., Bellevue West Jarod Epperson, Omaha Skutt
Sid DeMayo, Mt. Michael Colin Giron, McCook
Lane Edis, Mullen Taevyn Grixby, Lincoln Southwest
Grayson Garey, Broken Bow D.J. Gross, McCook
Trenton Harbor, Gothenburg Tyson Guzman, Omaha Westside
Jack Hasz, Creighon Prep Gabe Heins, Kearney
Jacob Herbek, GICC Jackson Hirschfeld, Centennial
Mason Hiemstra, Alliance Torrence Jackson, Omaha Central
Garrett Hustedt, Mt. Michael Austin Jablonski, Lincoln Pius X
Cooper Jewett, Elkhorn South Joseph Krause, Seward
Caden Johnson, Wahoo Bishop Neumann Nick Leader, Lincoln Southwest
Chris Jones, Lincoln High Alex Lewis, Omaha South
Rhett Jordan, Waverly Jayden Merriman, Millard South
Kaden Kneifl, Wayne Mike McClanahan, Papillion LaVista South
Sam Kolterman, Wahoo Brayden Miller, Kearney
Quincy Nichols, Blair Riley Moses, Fillmore Central
Steven Krawczyk, Omaha North Chase Norblade, Papillion LaVista South
Lane McGinley, Valentine Nouredin Nouli, Norris
Robert Pentecost, Papillion LaVista Garrett Nuss, Sutton
Luke Reimer, Lincoln North Star Caden Opfer, Gretna
Keegan Reitschneider, Scottsbluff Lucas Paloucek, Ogallala
Jackson Ritchhart, Fremont Cade Reichardt, Aurora
Alex Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli Catholic PJ Schaben, Seward
Dylan Sales, Omaha Burke Barrett Sellon, Lincoln East
Logan Schuelke, Waverly Braden Sellon, Lincoln East
Sam Sims, Grand Island Garrett Snodgrass, York
Jack Sutton, Wahoo Noah Stafursky, York
Joe Teten, Norfolk Catholic Jack Towne, Millard South
Jesse Ulrich, Ord Landon Weber, Adams Central
Bryce Zimmerer, Creighton T.J. Skradski, Omaha Skutt
NORTH COACHES SOUTH COACHES
Paul Limongi, Omaha Burke Glen Snodgrass, York
Blake Beebout, Valentine Matt Maltsberger, York
Brock Eichelberger, O'Neill Jamie Opfer, Seward
Chris Seebohm, Alliance Kam Lenhart, Fairbury
Ben Ryan, Omaha Burke Matt Kern, York
Andy Schatzberg, Omaha Burke Eric Ryan, Overton


About the Nebraska Shrine Bowl
The Shrine Bowl of Nebraska is the state's most prestigious high school all-star sports event. The 501(c)(3) non-profit produces annual events and related activities to raise funds and awareness to benefit Shriners Hospitals for Children.

Shriners Hospitals for Children is a healthcare system of 22 hospitals dedicated to improving the lives of children by providing pediatric specialty care, innovative research, and outstanding teaching programs for medical professionals. Children up to the age of 18 are eligible for care and receive all services in a family-centered environment, regardless of the patients' ability to pay.

The 61st Annual Nebraska Shrine Bowl will be played Saturday, June 1, 2019, in Kearney, at Ron and Carol Cope Stadium on the campus of the University of Nebraska—Kearney. For more information, visit www.neshrinebowl.org.





-
Scottsbluff, NE - Tuesday afternoon Activities Director Dave Hoxworth of Scottsbluff Public Schools informed the media that Bearcat football coach Joe Benson would be stepping down from his coaching position. Benson who helped guide the program in multiple coaching roles for 30 years was the sole head football coach for the last 12 seasons. This last season was the most successful for Benson, leading the Bearcats to the state championship game in Lincoln vs Omaha Skutt Catholic. Below is the release that Dave Hoxworth sent out to the media informing them of the Coach Benson decision. 

Good Afternoon,

The purpose of this email is to inform you that Coach Joe Benson has resigned his position as Head Football Coach at Scottsbluff High School.  

This position will be opened up immediately and remain open until filled. 

Coach Benson has agreed to help the team transition through the winter conditioning season, and our goal is to have a replacement for him as soon as possible.  

Through Coach Benson's 30 year career at Scottsbluff, Joe coached at the freshman level for 2 years and the last 28 years with the varsity program and the last 12 years as the head coach.  Coach Benson compiled an 85-39 record as the head coach of the Bearcats.  Prior to becoming the head coach,  Joe served as the defensive coordinator for several years.  

It is very difficult to lose a coach that has had such a positive impact on our football program for the last 30 years.  Joe has a tireless work ethic and is a coach that truly loves the game of football, but most importantly, Coach Benson loved building relationships with our student-athletes and treating kids with a tremendous amount of respect.  One of Joe's greatest qualities was to get the absolute best from every athlete that competed on our football team.  Coach Benson has a unique gift to place a player in positions on our football team that would directly impact the success of our team.   

We wish Coach Benson the best and thank him and his family very much for the long-lasting impact and the sacrifices they have made that comes with the responsibility of being a head football coach. 




-

The Air Force Prep Huskies banked in a 3-pointer off the boards as time expired to sink the McCook Community College Men Tuesday in the Peter and Dolores Graff Events Center 81-80.

MCC had taken the lead on sophomore Peanut Cunningham’s (Louisville, Kent.) drive down the lane that put the Indians up 80-78 with 9.4 seconds remaining. Air Force Prep got the ball up court for a 3-pointer that missed but Prep’s Marcus Hill ran down the rebound and put it up and in for the win.

“We box out and we’re happy with a great win over a quality team,” MCC Coach Brandon Lenhart said. “Instead we’re disappointed with a loss.”

The two teams battled back-and-forth in the first half. The Indians took an eight-point lead at the 12:56 mark but Air Force Prep fought back to lead by five points at the 7:12 mark. MCC took the lead back but the Huskies worked a last-second shot to end the first half and brought them to within four points of the Indians 40-36.

“We’re just having a hard tie guarding in half-court,” Lenhart said.

MCC stretched the lead to double-digits in the early part of the second half until the Huskies switched things up defensively.

“They went to a zone and it slowed us down for four or five possessions,” Lenhart said.

The Huskies cut the MCC lead to 62-59 at the 10:00 mark and the game remained tight down the stretch.

“Peanut really lifted us in the second half,” Lenhart said.

Cunningham scored 15 of his game-high 21 points in the second half to pace the Indians. Freshman Miles Black (Jonesboro, Ga.) hit three 3-pointers in the second half on the way to a 17-point night. Freshmen Tyrek Battle-Holley (Jersey City, N.J.) and Mardrez McBride (Augusta, Ga.) both chipped in nine points.

Air Force Prep canned 30 of 55 field goals for the game (56.7 percent) and 14 of 34 shots from beyond the 3-point line (41.2 percent) including 10 of 21 in the second half (47.6 percent).

“You just can’t allow a team to shoot 56 percent for the game, 42 percent from the 3-point line and let them take 34 of them,” Lenhart said.

MCC shot 49.3 percent from the field on 69 shots, and 32.1 percent from the 3-point line on 28 shots,

The Indians out-rebounded the Huskies 35-31 with Sophomore Ron White (New York, N.Y.) leading MCC on the boards with seven.

“I mean there was a lot of good that took place tonight, but in a loss you give up an inch here and an inch there and it adds up,” Lenhart said.

The Indians forced Air Force Prep into 17 turnovers, while committing nine.

The Indians fall to 7-8 on the year and begin Region IX South Division Play this weekend in Colorado, Friday at La Junta, Colo. against Otero Junior College and Saturday at Trinidad State. Then comes two more Region IX road games Jan. 22 at Scottsbluff against Western Nebraska and Jan. 25 at Sterling, Colo. against Northeastern Junior College.

MCC's only home game in the region comes Jan 29 when the Indians host North Platte.

For more photos from the game, please visit the MCC Facebook page at: https://www.facebook.com/MPCCMcCook/

You can stay up to date with all MCC Indian Athletics including live-streaming games, news, photo galleries, schedules and more at MCC Indians Athletics web page at:

https://mccindians.com/index.aspx?tab=basketball&path=mbball





-

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. -- The McCook Community College men’s basketball team dropped its first game of the year Tuesday falling to Air Force Prep 88-72. MCC was out-scored from the 3-point line by 30 points.

Sophomore Peanut Cunningham (Louisville, Kent.) led MCC with 13 points and six rebounds. Sophomore Ron Rice (New York, N.Y.) had nine points and sophomore Amadou Dieye (Senegal) had eight points.

The Indians were 29 of 65 from the field (44.6 percent) five of 18 from the 3-point line (27.8 percent) and nine of 11 from the free-throw line (81.8 percent). MCC won the rebound battle 34-25.

Air Force Prep made 31 of 61 shots from the floor (50.8 percent) including 15 of 31 from the 3-point line (48.4 percent) and 11 of 14 from the line (78.6 percent.)

MCC takes its 2-1 mark on the road to Wyoming this weekend facing 2-0 Eastern Wyoming Friday and 0-2 Lamar on Saturday.

The next home contests come Nov. 16-17 as the Indians host Cloud County (6 p.m. on Nov. 16) and Garden City (4 p.m. Nov. 17) in the Region IX vs. Region I shootout in the Peter and Dolores Graff Events Center.





-
BG&S Transmissions
Home Federal Bank